Trump’s Supreme Court Arguments Challenge Military Oversight
[…] Both the Ninth and Seventh Circuit Appellate Courts have addressed the legality of Trump’s National Guard deployments. These courts rejected the argument that military actions are immune from judicial review. They emphasized that the statutory text outlines specific conditions that must be met before the President can mobilize the National Guard, and that the President is not the sole arbiter of these preconditions.
The Supreme Court is currently considering a case that challenges the interpretation of 10 USC 12406(3), which allows the President to call up the National Guard when he is “unable with the regular forces to execute the laws of the United States.” The implications of this case are significant, particularly in light of Trump’s history of escalating tensions during civil unrest.
The outcome may determine the extent of presidential authority in deploying military forces against American citizens.